The Leeming Spartan Cricket Club has acquired an illustrious list of fine individuals who have greatly helped the success of the Club over the last 100 years.
Listed below are our honour boards and list of award winners, which are also located inside our John Connell clubhouse, along with links to the various pages detailing those outstanding Spartans who have dedicated countless hours to the Club.
Spartan Honour Pages:
Page Contents
Leeming Spartan Honour Board:
#
PRESIDENT
SECRETARY
TREASURER
LIFE MEMBER
Graeme Ashley
BEST CLUB PERSONRead/Waterer
CLUB CHAMPION300 GAME PLAYER
1. 1918 - 1919 W.R. Hibbert 1918 - 1922 V. Prince 1918 - 1925 J. Vaughan 1950 A.E. West 1976 - 1977 W.L. Farmer 1993 - 1994 N. Sparks D.J. Blight** 2. 1920 - 1942 S. Thomson J.P. 1922 - 1923 J. Whittome 1925 - 1931 A. Gracie 1955 G. Prince 1977 - 1978 T.W. Morter 1994 - 1995 P.L. Hitch B.M. Waterer* 3. 1945 - 1959 A.E. West 1923 - 1925 J. Vaughan 1931 - 1940 P. Fiddament 1957 T. Langlands 1978 - 1979 R.E. Gough 1995 - 1996 M. Bunyan P.A. Read* 4. 1959 - 1978 J. Knox-Peden 1925 - 1929 A. Meyer 1940 - 1942 I. McClumpha 1962 J. Knox-Peden 1979 - 1980 W. Gough 1996 - 1997 N.R. Wood M. Pietroniro 5. 1978 - 1982 B.M. Waterer 1929 - 1931 A. Gracie 1945 - 1948 A.E. West 1962 W. Rayner 1980 - 1981 R.E. Gough 1997 - 1998 K.R. Wade G.K. Boyes 6. 1982 - 1983 P.J. Dama 1931 - 1939 P. Fiddament 1948 - 1949 J. Knox-Peden 1966 C.A. Crompton 1981 - 1982 P.A. Read 1998 - 1999 J. Leinasars R.J. McDonald** 7. 1983 - 2000 B.M. Waterer 1939 - 1942 I. McClumpha 1949 - 1952 K. Clifton 1967 B.M. Waterer 1982 - 1983 P.A. Read 1999 - 2000 G.R. Dudley B.K. Mant** 8. 2000 - 2002 P.A. Read 1945 - 1948 A.E. West 1952 - 1953 W.J. Rayner 1968 A.E. Dyer 1983 - 1984 M.B. Johnson 2000 - 2001 P.L. Hitch R.R. Turnbull 9. 2002 - 2007 B.M. Waterer 1948 - 1949 J. Knox-Peden 1953 - 1954 J. Hilditch 1968 W.L. Farmer 1984 - 1985 Mrs. M. Preedy 2000 - 2001 P.A. McGilvray J. Leinasars 10. 2007 - 2013 J.R. Ipsen 1949 - 1952 K. Clifton 1954 - 1958 W. Morcom 1969 G. Pluske 1985 - 1986 P.A. Read 2001 - 2002 S.P. Wright G.E. Ashley 11. 2013 - 2014 S.J. Hersey 1952 - 1953 W.J. Rayner 1958 - 1959 L.F. Read 1970 L.F. Read 1986 - 1987 W.L. Farmer 2002 - 2003 P.J. Flavell A.S. Wragg 12. 2014 - 2015 A.B. Seaward 1953 - 1954 B. Jeffries 1958 - 1959 B.M. Waterer 1971 R.B. Stanton 1987 - 1988 M. Hales 2003 - 2004 M.J. Bennett S.J. Hersey 13. 2015 - Present P.R. Coombs 1954 - 1956 J. Benjamin 1959 - 1971 B.M. Waterer 1972 H. Bell 1988 - 1989 Mrs. L. Read 2004 - 2005 W.S. Fontana D.W. Abercrombie 14. 1956 - 1958 G. Pluske 1971 - 1975 R.B. Stanton 1973 R.E. Gough 1989 - 1990 N.R. Wood 2005 - 2006 M.P. Atkinson M.J.Bennett 15. 1958 - 1959 C.A. Crompton 1975 - 1977 S.A. Carter 1973 H. Wortley 1990 - 1991 Mrs. J. James 2006 - 2007 K.M. Poller G.R.Bond 16. 1959 - 1970 B.M. Waterer 1977 - 1978 R.B. Turton 1973 Mrs. P. Wortley 1991 - 1992 M.K. Smith 2007 - 2008 W.S. Fontana S.P.Wright 17. 1970 - 1971 A.J. Reynolds 1978 - 1983 G.E. Ashley 1974 J. Spencer 1992 - 1993 G.E. Ashley 2008 - 2009 W.S. Fontana Blake Carter 18. 1971 - 1975 P.J. Dama 1983 - 1985 P.J. Dama 1975 P.J. Dama 1993 - 1994 Mrs. O. Dama 2009 - 2010 D.W. Eparaima A.B.Seaward 19. 1975 - 1976 T.J. Wortley 1987 - 1989 D.J. Blight 1975 Mrs. L. Read 1994 - 1995 G.E. Ashley 2010 - 2011 A.P. Walton S.J.Davies 20. 1975 - 1976 B.M. Waterer 1989 - 1994 N.R. Wood 1976 B.G. James 1995 - 1996 G. Pound 2011 - 2012 A.J. Gibbs K.M.Poller 21. 1976 - 1979 T.M. Morter 1994 - 1995 T.J. Wortley 1977 Mrs. M. Farmer 1996 - 1997 C.L. Forsyth 2012 - 2013 R. Lee 22. 1979 - 1982 P.A. Read 1995 - 1996 G.E. Ashley 1978 B. Maher 1997 - 1998 Mrs. S. Boyes 2013 - 2014 W.A. Maxwell 23. 1982 - 1984 R.R. Turnbull 1996 - 1998 L.J. Donovan 1980 M. Pietroniro 1998 - 1999 P.L. Hitch 2014 - 2015 J. R.Foster 24. 1984 - 1985 M.K. Smith 1998 - 2001 P.L. Hitch 1982 E.J. 'Barry' Preedy 1999 - 2000 G. Pound 2015 - 2016 R.S. Buckley Denotes: 25. 1985 - 1987 G.S. Mazzini 2001 - 2004 A.F. Walker 1983 P.A. Read 2000 - 2001 G.K. Boyes 2016 - 2017 T.A. Gill ** 500+ games 26. 1987 - 1989 Mrs. D.F. Blight 2004 - 2006 G.E. Ashley 1984 S.A. Carter 2001 - 2002 M.J. Bennett 2017 - 2018 K.P.McKrill * 400+ games 27. 1989 - 1990 Mrs. C. Thurkle 2006 - 2009 C.T. Pereira 1984 T. Vesey 2002 - 2003 S.J. Davies 2018 - 2019 M.A.Elvidge 28. 1990 - 2001 G.E. Ashley 2009 - 2011 Mrs. K. Atkinson 1985 T.J. Wortley 2003 - 2004 A.F. Walker 2019-2020 K.P. McKrill 29. 2001 - 2002 J.P.A. Hamling 2011 - 2015 S.J. Murfitt 1987 D.J. Blight 2004 - 2005 E. Flavell 2020-2021 C.C.Forsyth 30. 2002 - 2005 Miss. T.M. Flavell 2015 - Present G. Burgess 1988 G.S. Mazzini 2004 - 2005 P. Flavell 2021-2022 J.R.Foster 31. 2005 - 2007 Mrs. T.M. Bond 1988 R.R. Turnbull 2005 - 2006 N.J.E. Coppin 2022-2023 M.W.Milton 32. 2007 - 2009 S.J. Davies 1989 K. Warner 2006 - 2007 R.J. McDonald 33. 2009 - 2013 Mrs. S.J. Boyes 1990 M.B. Johnson 2007 - 2008 Mrs. S. Boyes 34. 2013 - 2015 Mrs. L.M. Seaward 1991 G.E. Ashley 2008 - 2009 A.B. Seaward 35. 2015 - 2017 S.J. Davies 1992 Mrs. J. James 2009 - 2010 Mrs. L.M. Seaward 36. 2017 - 2019 D.P. Coombs 1992 Mrs. M. Preedy 2010 - 2011 J.H. Hewitt 37. 2019 -2020 P.R Coombs & G.Burgess 1993 M.K. Smith 2011 - 2012 G.K. Hack 38. 2020 - Present D.P. Coombs 1994 E.F. Thurkle 2012 - 2013 C. Edwards 39. 1994 N.R. Wood 2013 - 2014 A.B. Seaward 40. 1995 L.J. Donovan 2014 - 2015 J. Tuthill 41. 1997 C.W. Bibrlik 2015 - 2016 D.P. Coombs 42. 1998 P.A. McGilvray 2016 - 2017 D.P Coombs 43. 2002 A.R. Bright 2016 - 2017 G.A Tysoe 44. 2002 R.J. McDonald 2017 - 2018 D.P. Coombs 45. 2004 C.L. Forsyth 2017 - 2018 P.A. Kalleske 46. 2006 B.K. Mant 2018 - 2019 J.R.Ipsen 47. 2006 G. Pound 2019 - 2020 M.Gardiner 48. 2007 G.K. Boyes 2020 - 2021 G.Burgess 49. 2007 S.J. Hersey 2021 - 2022 J.Rennie 50. 2007 A.S. Wragg 2022 - 2023 A.D'Angelo 51. 2008 M.J. Bennett 52. 2008 J. Leinasars 53. 2010 Mrs. D.F. Blight 54. 2010 Mrs. S.J. Boyes 55. 2010 G.R. Bond 56. 2010 D.J. Rose 57. 2010 A.F. Walker 58. 2011 S.P. Wright 59. 2012 M. Smith 60. 2012 J.R. Ipsen 61. 2013 G.A. Finlay 62. 2014 D.W. Abercrombie 63. 2016 C.T. Pereira 64. 2017 K.M. Poller 65. 2017 S.J. Davies 66. 2018 B.W. Carter 67. 2019 G.K.Hack 2019 A.B.Seaward 2020 Mrs T.M.Bond 2021 P.A.Kalleske 2021 A.McGhie 2022 G.Burgess 2022 P.R.Coombs 2022 G.A.Tysoe #
PRESIDENT
SECRETARY
TREASURER
LIFE MEMBER
Graeme Ashley
BEST CLUB PERSONRead/Waterer
CLUB CHAMPION300 GAME PLAYER
Last Updated: June 2017
Leeming Spartan Office Bearers:
#
PRESIDENT
VICE PRESIDENT
VICE PRESIDENT
SECRETARY
TREASURER
1. 1918 - 1919 W.R. Hibbert 1920 - 1923 E. Jefferies 1921 - 1922 W. Potter 1918 - 1922 V. Prince 1918 - 1925 J. Vaughan 2. 1920 - 1942 S. Thomson J.P. 1923 - 1924 J. Jarvis 1922 - 1923 J. Jarvis 1922 - 1923 J. Whittome 1925 - 1931 A. Gracie 3. 1945 - 1959 A.E. West 1924 - 1929 P. Jarvis 1923 - 1924 R. Prince 1923 - 1925 J. Vaughan 1931 - 1940 P. Fiddament 4. 1959 - 1978 J. Knox-Peden 1929 - 1930 W. Potter 1976 - 1977 W.L. Farmer 1925 - 1929 A. Meyer 1940 - 1942 I. McClumpha 5. 1978 - 1982 B.M. Waterer 1930 - 1932 C. Saggers 1977 - 1980 R.E. Gough 1929 - 1931 A. Gracie 1945 - 1948 A.E. West 6. 1982 - 1983 P.J. Dama 1932 - 1933 W. Potter 1980 - 1981 P.J. Dama 1931 - 1939 P. Fiddament 1948 - 1949 J. Knox-Peden 7. 1983 - 2000 B.M. Waterer 1933 - 1938 C. Saggers 1981 - 1982 T.J. Wortley 1939 - 1942 I. McClumpha 1949 - 1952 K. Clifton 8. 2000 - 2002 P.A. Read 1938 - 1942 I. McClumpha 1982 - 1984 S.A. Carter 1945 - 1948 A.E. West 1952 - 1953 W.J. Rayner 9. 2002 - 2007 B.M. Waterer 1945 - 1948 J. Knox-Peden 1984 - 1985 W.L. Farmer 1948 - 1949 J. Knox-Peden 1953 - 1954 J. Hilditch 10. 2007 - 2013 J.R. Ipsen 1948 - 1949 K. Clifton 1985 - 1987 E.J.B. Preedy 1949 - 1952 K. Clifton 1954 - 1958 W. Morcom 11. 2013 - 2014 S.J. Hersey 1949 - 1959 J. Knox-Peden 1987 - 1988 J.P. Read 1952 - 1953 W.J. Rayner 1958 - 1959 L.F. Read 12. 2014 - 2015 A.B. Seaward 1959 - 1960 T. Langlands 1988 - 1989 E.J.B. Preedy 1953 - 1954 B. Jeffries 1958 - 1959 B.M. Waterer 13. 2015 - Present P.R. Coombs 1960 - 1968 W.J. Rayner 1989 - 1990 N. O'Neill 1954 - 1956 J. Benjamin 1959 - 1971 B.M. Waterer 14. 1968 - 1973 C.A. Crompton 1990 - 1992 M.K. Smith 1956 - 1958 G. Pluske 1971 - 1975 R.B. Stanton 15. 1973 - 1975 B.M. Waterer 1992 - 1993 D. Knowles 1958 - 1959 C.A. Crompton 1975 - 1977 S.A. Carter 16. 1975 - 1976 L.F. Read 1993 - 1996 P.A. McGilvray 1959 - 1970 B.M. Waterer 1977 - 1978 R.B. Turton 17. 1976 - 1978 B.M. Waterer 1996 - 1999 G.K. Boyes 1970 - 1971 A.J. Reynolds 1978 - 1983 G.E. Ashley 18. 1978 - 1980 L.F. Read 1999 - 2000 A.A. Lacey 1971 - 1975 P.J. Dama 1983 - 1985 P.J. Dama 19. 1980 - 1981 R.E. Gough 2000 - 2001 B.K. Mant 1975 - 1976 T.J. Wortley 1987 - 1989 D.J. Blight 20. 1981 - 1982 P.J. Dama 2002 - 2003 B.K. Mant 1975 - 1976 B.M. Waterer 1989 - 1994 N.R. Wood 21. 1982 - 1983 T.J. Wortley 2003 - 2004 C.L. Forsyth 1976 - 1979 T.M. Morter 1994 - 1995 T.J. Wortley 22. 1983 - 1984 W.L. Farmer 2004 - 2008 S.P. Wright 1979 - 1982 P.A. Read 1995 - 1996 G.E. Ashley 23. 1984 - 1988 D.J. Blight 2008 - 2011 A.B. Seaward 1982 - 1984 R.R. Turnbull 1996 - 1998 L.J. Donovan 24. 1988 - 1989 P.A. Read 2011 - 2013 S.J. Hersey 1984 - 1985 M.K. Smith 1998 - 2001 P.L. Hitch 25. 1989 - 1990 N.R. Wood 2013 - 2014 S.P. Wright 1985 - 1987 G.S. Mazzini 2001 - 2004 A.F. Walker 26. 1990 - 1993 P.J. Dama 2014 - 2015 J.G. Sweetman 1987 - 1989 Mrs. D.F. Blight 2004 - 2006 G.E. Ashley 27. 1993 - 1994 D.J. Blight 2015 - 2016 M.M. Hosking 1989 - 1990 Mrs. C. Thurkle 2006 - 2009 C.T. Pereira 28. 1994 - 1996 G. Pound 2016 - Present P.A. Kalleske 1990 - 2001 G.E. Ashley 2009 - 2011 Mrs. K. Atkinson 29. 1996 - 1999 P.A. McGilvray 2001 - 2002 J.P.A. Hamling 2011 - 2015 S.J. Murfitt 30. 1999 - 2000 P.A. Read 2002 - 2005 Mrs. T.M. Flavell 2015 - Present G. Burgess 31. 2000 - 2001 D. Stammers 2005 - 2007 Mrs. T.M. Bond 32. 2001 - 2002 B.K. Mant 2007 - 2009 S.J. Davies 33. 2002 - 2003 D.J. Rose 2009 - 2013 Mrs. S.J. Boyes 34. 2003 - 2004 B.K. Mant 2013 - 2015 Mrs. L.M. Seaward 35. 2004 - 2006 C.L. Forsyth 2015 - 2017 S.J. Davies 36. 2006 - 2007 J.R. Ipsen 2017 - 2019 D.P. Coombs 37. 2007 - 2011 R.J. McDonald 2019 - 2020 G. Burgess 38. 2011 - 2014 A.B. Seaward 2020 - Present D.P. Coombs 39. 2014 - 2015 J.E. Tuthill 40. 2015 - 2020 G.K. Hack 41. 2020 - 2021 G.A. Tysoe 42. 2021 - Present R.J. McDonald 43. 44. 45. #
PRESIDENT
VICE PRESIDENT
VICE PRESIDENT
SECRETARY
TREASURER
Last Updated: June 2017
Office Bearers Year View:
SEASON PRESIDENT VICE PRESIDENT VICE PRESIDENT SECRETARY TREASURER 1918/1919 Rev. W.R. Hibbert V. Prince J. Vaughan 1919/1920 Rev. W.R. Hibbert V. Prince J. Vaughan 1920/1921 S. Thomson E. Jefferies V. Prince J. Vaughan 1921/1922 S. Thomson E. Jefferies W. Potter V. Prince J. Vaughan 1922/1923 S. Thomson E. Jefferies J. Jarvis J. Whittome J. Vaughan 1923/1924 S. Thomson J. Jarvis R. Prince J. Vaughan J. Vaughan 1924/1925 S. Thomson P. Jarvis J. Vaughan J. Vaughan 1925/1926 S. Thomson P. Jarvis A. Meyer A. Gracie 1926/1927 S. Thomson P. Jarvis A. Meyer A. Gracie 1927/1928 S. Thomson P. Jarvis A. Meyer A. Gracie 1928/1929 S. Thomson P. Jarvis A. Meyer A. Gracie 1929/1930 S. Thomson W. Potter A. Gracie A. Gracie 1930/1931 S. Thomson C. Saggers A. Gracie A. Gracie 1931/1932 S. Thomson C. Saggers P. Fiddament P. Fiddament 1932/1933 S. Thomson W. Potter P. Fiddament P. Fiddament 1933/1934 S. Thomson C. Saggers P. Fiddament P. Fiddament 1934/1935 S. Thomson C. Saggers P. Fiddament P. Fiddament 1935/1936 S. Thomson C. Saggers P. Fiddament P. Fiddament 1936/1937 S. Thomson C. Saggers P. Fiddament P. Fiddament 1937/1938 S. Thomson C. Saggers P. Fiddament P. Fiddament 1938/1939 S. Thomson I. McClumpha P. Fiddament P. Fiddament 1939/1940 S. Thomson I. McClumpha P. Fiddament P. Fiddament 1940/1941 S. Thomson I. McClumpha I. McClumpha I. McClumpha 1941/1942 S. Thomson I. McClumpha I. McClumpha I. McClumpha 1942/1943 1943/1944 1944/1945 1945/1946 A.E. West J. Knox-Peden A.E. West A.E. West 1946/1947 A.E. West J. Knox-Peden A.E. West A.E. West 1947/1948 A.E. West J. Knox-Peden A.E. West A.E. West 1948/1949 A.E. West K. Clifton J. Knox-Peden J. Knox-Peden 1949/1950 A.E. West J. Knox-Peden K. Clifton K. Clifton 1950/1951 A.E. West J. Knox-Peden K. Clifton K. Clifton 1951/1952 A.E. West J. Knox-Peden K. Clifton K. Clifton 1952/1953 A.E. West J. Knox-Peden W.J. Rayner W.J. Rayner 1953/1954 A.E. West J. Knox-Peden B. Jefferies J. Hilditch 1954/1955 A.E. West J. Knox-Peden J. Benjamin W. Morcom 1955/1956 A.E. West J. Knox-Peden J. Benjamin W. Morcom 1956/1957 A.E. West J. Knox-Peden G. Pluske W. Morcom 1957/1958 A.E. West J. Knox-Peden G. Pluske W. Morcom 1958/1959 A.E. West J. Knox-Peden C.A. Crompton L.F. Read
B.M. Waterer1959/1960 J. Knox-Peden T. Langlands B.M. Waterer B.M. Waterer 1960/1961 J. Knox-Peden W.J. Rayner B.M. Waterer B.M. Waterer 1961/1962 J. Knox-Peden W.J. Rayner B.M. Waterer B.M. Waterer 1962/1963 J. Knox-Peden W.J. Rayner B.M. Waterer B.M. Waterer 1963/1964 J. Knox-Peden W.J. Rayner B.M. Waterer B.M. Waterer 1964/1965 J. Knox-Peden W.J. Rayner B.M. Waterer B.M. Waterer 1965/1966 J. Knox-Peden W.J. Rayner B.M. Waterer B.M. Waterer 1966/1967 J. Knox-Peden W.J. Rayner B.M. Waterer B.M. Waterer 1967/1968 J. Knox-Peden W.J. Rayner B.M. Waterer B.M. Waterer 1968/1969 J. Knox-Peden C.A. Crompton B.M. Waterer B.M. Waterer 1969/1970 J. Knox-Peden C.A. Crompton B.M. Waterer B.M. Waterer 1970/1971 J. Knox-Peden C.A. Crompton A.J. Reynolds B.M. Waterer 1971/1972 J. Knox-Peden C.A. Crompton P.J. Dama R.B. Stanton 1972/1973 J. Knox-Peden C.A. Crompton P.J. Dama R.B. Stanton 1973/1974 J. Knox-Peden B.M. Waterer P.J. Dama R.B. Stanton 1974/1975 J. Knox-Peden B.M. Waterer P.J. Dama R.B. Stanton 1975/1976 J. Knox-Peden B.M. Waterer
L.F. ReadT.J. Wortley
B.M. WatererS.A. Carter
B.M. Waterer1976/1977 J. Knox-Peden B.M. Waterer W.L. Farmer T.W. Morter S.A. Carter 1977/1978 J. Knox-Peden B.M. Waterer R.E. Gough T.W. Morter R.B. Turton 1978/1979 B.M. Waterer L.F. Read R.E. Gough T.W. Morter G.E. Ashley 1979/1980 B.M. Waterer L.F. Read R.E. Gough P.A. Read G.E. Ashley 1980/1981 B.M. Waterer R.E. Gough P.J. Dama P.A. Read G.E. Ashley 1981/1982 B.M. Waterer P.J. Dama T.J. Wortley P.A. Read G.E. Ashley 1982/1983 P.J. Dama T.J. Wortley S.A. Carter R.R. Turnbull G.E. Ashley 1983/1984 B.M. Waterer W.L. Farmer S.A. Carter R.R. Turnbull P.J. Dama 1984/1985 B.M. Waterer D.J. Blight W.L. Farmer M.K. Smith P.J. Dama 1985/1986 B.M. Waterer D.J. Blight E.J.B. Preedy G.S. Mazzini P.A. Read 1986/1987 B.M. Waterer D.J. Blight E.J.B. Preedy G.S. Mazzini P.A. Read 1987/1988 B.M. Waterer D.J. Blight J.P. Read D.F. Blight D.J. Blight 1988/1989 B.M. Waterer P.A. Read E.J.B. Preedy D.F. Blight
C. ThurkleD.J. Blight 1989/1990 B.M. Waterer N.R. Wood N. O'Neill C. Thurkle N.R. Wood 1990/1991 B.M. Waterer P.J. Dama M.K. Smith G.E. Ashley N.R. Wood 1991/1992 B.M. Waterer P.J. Dama M.K. Smith G.E. Ashley N.R. Wood 1992/1993 B.M. Waterer P.J. Dama D. Knowles G.E. Ashley N.R. Wood 1993/1994 B.M. Waterer D.J. Blight P.A. McGilvray G.E. Ashley N.R. Wood 1994/1995 B.M. Waterer G. Pound P.A. McGilvray G.E. Ashley T.J. Wortley 1995/1996 B.M. Waterer G. Pound P.A. McGilvray G.E. Ashley G.E. Ashley 1996/1997 B.M. Waterer P.A. McGilvray G.K. Boyes G.E. Ashley L.J. Donovan 1997/1998 B.M. Waterer P.A. McGilvray G.K. Boyes G.E. Ashley L.J. Donovan 1998/1999 B.M. Waterer P.A. McGilvray G.K. Boyes G.E. Ashley P.L. Hitch 1999/2000 B.M. Waterer P.A. Read A.A. Lacey G.E. Ashley P.L. Hitch 2000/2001 P.A. Read D. Stammers B.K. Mant G.E. Ashley P.L. Hitch 2001/2002 P.A. Read B.K. Mant J.P.A. Hamling A.F. Walker 2002/2003 B.M. Waterer D.J. Rose B.K. Mant T. Flavell A.F. Walker 2003/2004 B.M. Waterer B.K. Mant C.L. Forsyth T. Flavell A.F. Walker 2004/2005 B.M. Waterer C.L. Forsyth S.P. Wright T. Flavell G.E. Ashley 2005/2006 B.M. Waterer C.L. Forsyth S.P. Wright T. Bond G.E. Ashley 2006/2007 B.M. Waterer J.R. Ipsen S.P. Wright T. Bond C.T. Pereira 2007/2008 J.R. Ipsen R.J. McDonald S.P. Wright S.J. Davies C.T. Pereira 2008/2009 J.R. Ipsen R.J. McDonald A.B. Seaward S.J. Davies C.T. Pereira 2009/2010 J.R. Ipsen R.J. McDonald A.B. Seaward S. Boyes Mrs. K. Atkinson 2010/2011 J.R. Ipsen R.J. McDonald A.B. Seaward S. Boyes Mrs. K. Atkinson 2011/2012 J.R. Ipsen A.B. Seaward S.J. Hersey S. Boyes S.J. Murfitt 2012/2013 J.R. Ipsen A.B. Seaward S.J. Hersey S. Boyes S.J. Murfitt 2013/2014 S.J. Hersey A.B. Seaward S.P. Wright L. Seaward S.J. Murfitt 2014/2015 A.B. Seaward J.E. Tuthill J.G. Sweetman L. Seaward S.J. Murfitt
G.E. Ashley2015/2016 P.R. Coombs G.K. Hack M.M. Hosking S.J. Davies G. Burgess 2016/2017 P.R. Coombs G.K. Hack P.A. Kalleske S.J. Davies G. Burgess 2017/2018 P.R. Coombs G.K. Hack P.A. Kalleske D.P. Coombs G. Burgess 2018/2019 P.R. Coombs G.K. Hack P.A. Kalleske D.P. Coombs G. Burgess 2019/20 P.R. Coombs G.K. Hack P.A. Kalleske P.R. Coombs/G. Burgess G. Burgess 2020/21 P.R. Coombs G.A. Tysoe P.A. Kalleske D.P. Coombs G. Burgess 2021/22 P.R. Coombs R.J.McDonald P.A.Kalleske D.P.Coombs G.Burgess 2022/23 P.R. Coombs T.A.Gill P.A.Kalleske D.P.Coombs G.Burgess SEASON PRESIDENT VICE PRESIDENT VICE PRESIDENT SECRETARY TREASURER
Last Updated: June 2017
Leeming Spartan Award Winners:
Season
LIFE MEMBER
Graeme Ashley
BEST CLUB PERSONRead/Waterer
CLUB CHAMPIONKnox-Peden
YOUNG SPARTAN300 GAME PLAYER
1945/1946 No awards existed
before 1950.1946/1947 1947/1948 1948/1949 1949/1950 1950/1951 A.E. West 1951/1952 1952/1953 1953/1954 1954/1955 1955/1956 G. Prince 1956/1957 1957/1958 T. Langlands 1958/1959 1959/1960 1960/1961 1961/1962 J. Knox-Peden
W.J. Rayner1962/1963 1963/1964 1964/1965 1965/1966 C.A. Crompton 1966/1967 B.M. Waterer 1967/1968 A.E. Dyer
W.L. FarmerP.J. Dama 1968/1969 G. Pluske P.J. Dama 1969/1970 L. Read B.Maher 1970/1971 R.B. Stanton M. Pietroniro 1971/1972 H. Bell R. Maher 1972/1973 R.E. Gough
H. WortleyT.J. Wortley 1973/1974 J. Spencer P.A. Read 1974/1975 P.J. Dama
Mrs. L.F. Read
Mrs. P. WortleyC. Bridger 1975/1976 B.G. James P.A. Read 1976/1977 M. Farmer W.L. Farmer D.J. Blight 1977/1978 B. Maher T.M. Morter T. Vickredge 1978/1979 R.E. Gough A. Gough 1979/1980 M. Pietroniro W. Gough A. Wood 1980/1981 R.E. Gough G.S. Mazzini 1981/1982 E.J. Preedy P.E. Read D. Waters 1982/1983 P.A. Read P.E. Read S. Blight 1983/1984 S.A. Carter
T. VeseyM.B. Johnson J.P. Read 1984/1985 T.J. Wortley M. Preedy C. Chilcott 1985/1986 P.E. Read J.P.A. Hamling 1986/1987 D.J. Blight W.L. Farmer T. Allan 1987/1988 G.S. Mazzini
R.R. TurnbullM. Hales T. Allan 1988/1989 K. Warner F.L. Read T. Allan 1989/1990 M.B. Johnson N.R. Wood A.R. Bright 1990/1991 G.E. Ashley J. James S. Hope-Hume 1991/1992 Mrs. J. James
Mrs. M. PreedyM.K. Smith S. Hope-Hume 1992/1993 M.K. Smith G.E. Ashley M. Barry 1993/1994 E.F. Thurkle
N.R. WoodO. Dama N. Sparks D.J. Rose 1994/1995 L.J. Donovan G.E. Ashley P. Hitch G.R. Bond 1995/1996 G. Pound M. Bunyan A.S. Wragg 1996/1997 C.W. Bibrlik C.L. Forsyth N. Wood A.S. Wragg 1997/1998 P.A. McGilvray S. Boyes K. Wade G.A. Finlay 1998/1999 P.L. Hitch J. Leinasars 1999/2000 G. Pound G. Dudley 2000/2001 G.K. Boyes P. Hitch
P. McGilvrayM. Nash 2001/2002 A.R. Bright
R.J. McDonaldM.J. Bennett S. Wright S.J. Davies 2002/2003 S.J. Davies P. Flavell C.T. Pereira 2003/2004 C.L. Forsyth A.F. Walker M. Bennett T. King 2004/2005 E. Flavell
P. FlavellW. Fontana D.G. Humble 2005/2006 B.K. Mant
G. PoundN.J.E. Coppin M. Atkinson S. Hennessey 2006/2007 G.K. Boyes
S.J. Hersey
A.S. WraggR.J. McDonald K. Poller I.T. Murfitt 2007/2008 M.J. Bennett
J. LeinasarsS. Boyes W. Fontana C.A. Wright 2008/2009 A.B. Seaward W. Fontana L. O'Dea 2009/2010 Mrs. D.F. Blight
Mrs. S.J. Boyes
G.R. Bond
D.J. Rose
A.F. WalkerL. Seaward D. Epariama L.R. Hanrahan 2010/2011 S.P. Wright J.H. Hewitt A. Walton M.G. Lane 2011/2012 J.R. Ipsen
M. SmithG.K. Hack A. Gibbs M.D. Wake 2012/2013 G.A. Finlay C. Edwards R. Lee R.D. McLeod 2013/2014 D.W. Abercrombie A.B. Seaward W. Maxwell S.W. Byrne 2014/2015 J.E. Tuthill J. Foster L. Wake 2015/2016 C.T. Pereira D.P. Coombs R. Buckley A.L. Morgan S.J. Hersey 2016/2017 K.M. Poller
S.J. DaviesD.P. Coombs
G.A. TysoeT. Gill C. Appleby D.W. Abercrombie 2017/2018
Last Updated: June 2017
Leeming Spartan Life Members:
Year Inducted | Life Member | Year Inducted | Life Member |
1950 | Albert E. West | 1991 | Graeme E. Ashley |
1955 | George Prince | 1991 | Mrs. June James |
1957 | Tom Langlands | 1991 | Mrs. Maureen Preedy |
1962 | Jack Knox-Peden | 1993 | Mervyn K. Smith |
1962 | W. Joe Rayner | 1994 | Eric F. Thurkle |
1966 | Colin A. Crompton | 1994 | Noel R. Wood |
1967 | Brian M. Waterer | 1995 | Lee J. Donovan |
1968 | Alfred E. Dyer | 1997 | Chris W. Bibrlik |
1968 | W. Laurie Farmer | 1998 | Peter A. McGilvray |
1969 | George Pluske | 2002 | Antony R Bright |
1970 | Lew F. Read | 2002 | Ronald J. McDonald |
1971 | Ron B. Stanton | 2004 | Craig L. Forsyth |
1972 | Harold Bell | 2006 | Bradley K. Mant |
1973 | Roy E. Gough | 2006 | Graham Pound |
1973 | Harry Wortley | 2007 | Gary K. Boyes |
1974 | John Spencer | 2007 | Shayne J. Hersey |
1974 | Peter J. Dama | 2007 | Andrew S. Wragg |
1974 | Mrs. F. Lydia Read | 2008 | Mick J. Bennett |
1974 | Mrs. Patricia Wortley | 2008 | Jim Leinasars |
1976 | Bevan G. James | 2010 | Mrs. Deborah F. Blight |
1977 | Mrs. Marion Farmer | 2010 | Mrs. Sandy J. Boyes |
1978 | Barry Maher | 2010 | Graeme R. Bond |
1980 | Morrie Pietroniro | 2010 | Darren J. Rose |
1982 | E.J. Barry Preedy | 2010 | Andrew F. Walker |
1983 | Peter A. Read | 2011 | Sean P. Wright |
1983 | Stephen A. Carter | 2012 | John R. Ipsen |
1983 | Ted Vesey | 2012 | Matthew Smith |
1985 | Terry J. Wortley | 2013 | Gareth A. Finlay |
1987 | David J. Blight | 2014 | David W. Abercrombie |
1987 | George S. Mazzini | 2016 | Craig T. Pereira |
1987 | Ray R. Turnbull | 2017 | Kevin Poller |
1989 | Keith Warner | 2017 | Shannon J. Davies |
1990 | Malcolm B. Johnson |
Last Updated: June 2017
Photos:
Spartan Life Members (2017)
Some of our Life Members pictured together in early 2017. Many feature more than once on our honour board, which is visible on the wall behind our Life Members.
Back Row: G. Pound, J. Ipsen, D. Blight, B. Waterer, L. Donovan, G. Ashley, B. Mant, N. Wood, M. Bennett
Front Row: R. McDonald, P. Dama, Mrs. J. James, B. James, P. Read, S. Hersey
Spartan Presidents (2017)
The seven most recent Presidents of the Leeming Spartan Cricket Club, pictured together at our clubhouse in 2017.
Front Row: Peter Coombs (11th President), Peter Dama (6th President), Brian Waterer (5th President), John Ipsen (8th President), Peter Read (7th President), Adam Seaward (10th President), and Shayne Hersey (9th President).
Some of the Leeming Spartan Cricket Club Life Members gathered together at the 2016 Windup to celebrate the most recent inductee, Craig Pereira.
Back Row: B. Mant, S. Wright, P. Read, G. Boyes, D. Abercrombie, Mrs. D. Blight, G. Ashley
Front Row: J. Ipsen, S. Hersey, N. Wood, C. Pereira, B. James, Mrs. J. James, D. Blight, Mrs. S. Boyes
Clubhouse Honour Board
The Leeming Spartan Cricket Club Honour Board as it looks today. This photo was taken in 2015, and has since been updated with new entrants in the last four columns.
View Our Current Executive Committee